UPPAC Q&A: Fee Waivers for Ski Day?

Utah Professional Practices Advisory Commission Q & AQ: Our charter school wants to take our students skiing as a reward for students’ hard work. Do we need to offer fee waivers for the activity? – Charter School Administrator

Our charter school wants to take our students skiing as a reward for students’ hard work. Do we need to offer fee waivers for the activity?

A: Yes. A school must provide for adequate waivers or other provisions in lieu of fee waivers to ensure that no student is denied the opportunity to participate in a school-sponsored or supported activity because of an inability to pay a fee. (Rule 277-407-6). Choose your student rewards prudently!

What is UPPAC? UPPAC is a committee of nine educators and two community members charged with maintain and promoting a high standard of professional conduct and ethics among Utah teachers. It is advisory to the Utah State Board of Education in making recommendations regarding educator licensing and may take appropriate disciplinary action regarding educator misconduct.

For more information about UPPAC or to submit your questions to the UPPAC Q&A, contact William Spiegel at william.spiegel@schools.utah.gov or by phone at 801-538-7500.

Related posts:

Comments are closed.