State Board of Education Candidate Interview Schedule

State Board of Education Candidate Interview Schedule

April 16-17, 2012

 

Utah State Office of Education Board Room

250 East 500 South

Salt Lake City, Utah

The State Board of Education Nominating and Recruiting Committee will meet on April 16-17 to interview candidates for the Utah State Board of Education. Under Utah law (20A-14-104), the Committee is charged with sending forward to the Governor the names of at least three candidates in each district up for election. The Governor will then choose two to be placed on the ballot for November’s general election.

MONDAY, APRIL 16

District 13

8:00 to 8:10 AM       Mark Openshaw
8:13 to 8:23 AM       Deon Turley
8:26 to 8:36 AM       Ken Parkinson
8:39 to 8:49 AM       Kimberlie Kehrer
8:52 to 9:02 AM       A. LeGrand Richards

9:02 to 9:20 AM       Discuss and vote

District 4

9:20 to 9:30 AM       Bruce Davis
9:33 to 9:43 AM       Brent Zimmerman
9:46 to 9:56 AM       David Thomas
9:59 to 10:09 AM     Tom Koehler
10:12 to 10:22 AM   Bryan DeGrange
10:25 to 10:35 AM   Jennifer Liddell
10:38 to 10:48 AM   Elizabeth Carlin
10:51 to 11:01 AM   Tiffany Schoenfeld

11:01 to 11:30 AM   Discuss and vote

LUNCH    11:30 to 12:00 PM

Monday, April 16 continued

District 7

12:00 to 12:10 PM   Elizabeth Krug
12:13 to 12:23 PM   Leslie Castle
12:26 to 12:36 PM   Jake Shannon
12:39 to 12:49 PM   Carlton Getz
12:52 to 1:02 PM     Penny Maranville

1:02 to 1:20 PM       Discuss and vote

District 10

1:20 to 1:30 PM       Deborah Swensen
1:33 to 1:43 PM       Sheri Cohen
1:46 to 1:56 PM       Kevin McVicar
1:59 to 2:09 PM       Kim Horiuchi
2:12 to 2:22 PM       David Crandall
2:25 to 2:35 PM       Nina Welker
2:38 to 2:48 PM       Jeff Ferlo

2:48 to 3:10  PM       Discuss and vote

BREAK    3:10 to 3:25 PM

District 11

3:25 to 3:35 PM       Melanie Jorgensen
3:38 to 3:48 PM       Amanda Perkins
3:51 to 4:01 PM       Timothy Evancich
4:04 to 4:14 PM       Sergio Vasquez
4:17 to 4:27 PM       Jefferson Moss
4:30 to 4:40 PM       Joshua Mills
4:43 to 4:53 PM       Gary Thompson
4:56 to 5:06 PM       Greta Betts
5:09 to 5:19 PM       Jonie Jenkins
5:22 to 5:32 PM       Sherrie Cozzens

5:32 to 6:00 PM       Discuss and vote

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

District 12

8:00 to 8:10 AM       Justin Andersen
8:13 to 8:23 AM       Bruce Armstrong
8:26 to 8:36 AM       John Lawton
8:39 to 8:49 AM       Emily Clark
8:52 to 9:02 AM       Jim Ferrin
9:05 to 9:15 AM       Michael Frost
9:18 to 9:28 AM       Wendy Simmerman
9:31 to 9:41 AM       LeNell Heywood
9:44 to 9:54 AM       Tim Quinn
9:57 to 10:07 AM     Carol Murphy
10:10 to 10:20 AM   Cole Kelley
10:23 to 10:33 AM   Dixie Allen

10:33 to 11:10 AM   Discuss and vote

District 8

11:10 to 11:20 AM   Chris Williams
11:23 to 11:33 AM   Craig Metcalf
11:36 to 11:46 AM   Janet Cannon
11:49 to 11:59 AM   Jennifer Johnson
12:02 to 12:12 PM   Steven Poulton

12:12 to 12:30 PM   Discuss and vote

LUNCH    12:30 to 1:00 PM

District 15

1:00 to 1:10 PM       Carmen Snow
1:13 to 1:23 PM       Bette Arial
1:26 to 1:36 PM       Janet Barton
1:39 to 1:49 PM       Barbara Corry

1:49 to 2:00 PM       Discuss and vote

Related posts:

2 comments to State Board of Education Candidate Interview Schedule

  • Kay

    Do you know if the nominating committee is going to be asking about conflicts of interest they may have with a nominee?

    • Elizabeth Ziegler

      I apologize, I do not know if that was one of the questions. I can try to find out the answer, though, if you are still interested.

      Elizabeth Ziegler
      Social Media Specialist
      Utah State Office of Education
      elizabeth.ziegler@schools.utah.gov