USBE Monthly Meeting

Utah State Board of Education SealThe Utah State Board of Education will hold its committee meetings on Thursday, Nov. 1, 2012 and its regular meeting on Friday Nov. 2; both meetings will be held at the Utah State Office of Education, 250 E. 500 South, Salt Lake City. The complete agenda along with more information about agenda items can be found here. Friday’s regular Board meeting, though not the committee meetings, will be streamed live here. Shortly after the end of the meeting a summary of major action taken by the Board will be posted here.
Highlights of this Board meeting include:

NOTICE OF MEETING

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

November 1-2, 2012

Utah State Office of Education

Board Room/Conference Rooms

250 East 500 South

Salt Lake City, Utah

Thursday, November 1, 2012

4:30 p.m. Audit Committee (Closed) – Administration Conference Room

Charter Schools Committee – 1st Floor South Conference Room 156

Communications Committee – 2nd Floor North Conference Room 241

6:30 p.m. Board Work/Study Session – Board Room (NO ACTION WILL BE TAKEN)

Friday, November 2, 2012

7:45 a.m. Continental breakfast available for Board members

8:15 a.m. Board meeting begins

9:00 a.m. Board standing committees convene

12:15 p.m. Lunch

12:45 p.m. Executive Session

***********

***********

Public Participation: To sign up in advance for Public Participation, contact Board Secretary Lorraine Austin (lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov or 801-538-7517) prior to the day of the meeting, or sign up at the meeting by 8:15 a.m.

NOTE: The November 2 meeting will be broadcast live over the Internet beginning at 8:15 a.m. *To view the broadcast, go to the link on the USBE home page: www.schools.utah.gov/board. Times are approximate. The standing committee meetings and the executive session will not be broadcast.

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for these meetings should contact Lorraine Austin at (801) 538-7517 or lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov, giving at least three working days notice.

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOARD MEMBERS

Debra Roberts, Chair

District 15

Beaver, Utah 84713

Dixie Allen, Vice-Chair

District 14

Vernal, Utah 84078

Laurel Brown

District 10

Murray, Utah 84123

Kim R. Burningham

District 5

Bountiful, Utah 84010

Keith M. Buswell

District 2

Pleasant View, Utah 84414

Janet A. Cannon

District 8

Holladay, Utah 84117

Leslie B. Castle

District 7

Salt Lake City, Utah 84108

Craig E. Coleman

District 3

Genola, Utah 84655

Larry K. Shumway, Executive Officer

Joel Coleman

District 9

West Jordan, Utah 84120

David L. Crandall

District 11

Draper, Utah 84020

Michael Jensen

District 6

West Valley City, Utah 84128

Carol A. Murphy

District 12

Midway, Utah 84049

C. Mark Openshaw

District 13

Provo, Utah 84694

Tami W. Pyfer

District 1

Logan, Utah 84321

David L. Thomas

District 4

South Weber, Utah 84405

Teresa L. Theurer*

James V. (Jim) Olsen**

Isaiah (Ike) Spencer***

R. Dean Rowley****

Laura Belnap*****

Lorraine Austin, Board Secretary

* Appointed Board of Regents

**Appointed UCAT Representative

***Advisory Appointed CMAC Representative

**** Advisory Appointed USBA

*****Appointed State Charter School Board

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

AGENDA

Thursday, November 1, 2012

4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

1. Board Standing Committee Meetings

AUDIT COMMITTEE – CLOSED

Administration Conference Room

CHARTER SCHOOLS COMMITTEE

1st Floor Conference Room 156

ACTION: Maria Montessori Academy Charter Amendment Request Tab 4-A

ACTION: Thomas Edison Charter Amendment Request Tab 4-B

ACTION: Beehive Science & Technology Academy Charter Tab 4-C

Amendment Request

ACTION: Oquirrh Mountain Charter Amendment Request Tab 4-D

ACTION: American Preparatory Academy Charter Amendment Tab 4-E

Request

ACTION: New Charter School Application – Weber State University Tab 4-F

Charter Academy

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

2nd Floor South Conference Room 241

DISCUSSION/ACTION: Communications Issues Tab 4-G

6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

2. DISCUSSION: Board Bylaws Tab 14

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

AGENDA

Friday, November 2, 2012

8:15 a.m. to 8:40 a.m.

1. Opening Business

• Pledge of Allegiance

• Swearing in of Board Member Marlin Jensen

• Board Member Message

• Promises to Keep Highlight

8:40 a.m. to 8:55 a.m.

2. Public Participation/Comment

Priority shall be given to those individuals or groups, who, prior to the day of the meeting, have submitted a request to address the Board, including a brief description of the issue to be addressed. Sign-up is available the day of the meeting, before 8:15 a.m.

8:55 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

3. ACTION: General Consent Calendar (Backup furnished electronically) Tab 3

9:00 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

4. Board Committee Meetings Tabs 4-A through 4-X

(Tabs 4-A through 4-G discussed in November 1 committees)

ACCOUNTABILITY, FINANCE AND ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE

2nd Floor North Conference Room 241

ACTION: R277-487 Public School Data Confidentiality and Disclosure Tab 4-H

(amendment and continuation)

R277-484 Data Standards (amendment and continuation)

R277-502-8 Educator Licensing and Data Retention -

Comprehensive Administration of Credentials for Teachers in Utah

Schools (CACTUS) (amendment)

ACTION: R277-419 Pupil Accounting (amendment) Tab 4-I

ACTION: Taxing Entity Committee (TEC) to the Redevelopment Tab 4-J

Agency of Bennion Point Economic Development Plan Area

INFORMATION: Outcomes of Taxing Entity Committee Meetings Tab 4-K

ACTION: Loan Recommendations from the Charter School Revolving Tab 4-L

Subaccount Committee

ACTION: R277-113 Board Fiscal Accountability (new) Tab 4-M

INFORMATION: Intent Language from S.B. 2 Public Education Budget Tab 4-N

Amendments (2012 Legislative Session)

INFORMATION: USDB FY 2013 1st Quarter Fiscal Results Tab 4-O

CURRICULUM, STANDARDS AND STUDENT SUCCESS COMMITTEE

North Board Room

INFORMATION: Canyons School District Pilot Program Tab 4-P

DISCUSSION/ACTION: Career and Technical Education Funding Tab 4-Q

INFORMATION: Report on Meeting the Needs of Utah’s Secondary Tab 4-R

Students in Career and Technical Education

ACTION: Essential Elements (Extended Utah Core Standards) Tab 4-S

DISCUSSION: Standards, Curriculum, and Assessments Update Tab 4-T

INSTRUCTION, SUPPORT AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

1st Floor South Conference Room 156

ACTION: Requests for Expanded Eminence Letters of Authorization Tab 4-U

INFORMATION: Four-day School Week Report Tab 4-V

ACTION: Utah Professional Practices Advisory Commission (UPPAC) Tab 4-W

Process

DISCUSSION: Requirements/Support for Math Educators Tab 4-X

11:00 a.m. BOARD MEETING

11:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

5. Achievement Spotlight

11:15 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

6. INFORMATION: Army Reserve Presentation on Military Children

11:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

7. ACTION: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Budget Request Tab 7

11:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

9. INFORMATION: State Superintendent’s Report

12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

10. ACTION: Previous Board action on UPPAC Case No. 11-1047

12:15 p.m. to 12:45 p.m.

Lunch for Board Members and Executive Staff

12:45 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.

11. Executive Session

1:45 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

12. ACTION: Executive Session Items

2:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

13. INFORMATION: Board Chair’s Report

• Report from Auditor

2:45 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

14. ACTION: Board Bylaws Tab 14

3:00 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

15. ACTION: Board Standing Committee Reports

a. Charter Schools

b. Communications Committee

c. Accountability, Finance and Assessment

d. Curriculum, Standards and Student Success

e. Instruction, Support and Technology

4:15 p.m.

16. Adjournment

Related posts:

Leave a Reply