State Board June Meeting Agenda

Utah State Board of Education Seal

  Utah State Board of Education
Meeting Agendas
for June 5 Work/Study Session, June 6 Board Meeting,
and June 5 State Superintendent Search Committee Meeting

The Utah State Board of Education will hold a work/study session on Thursday, June 5 and its regular monthly meeting on Friday, June 6 at the Utah State Office of Education, 250 E. 500 South, Salt Lake City. The Board’s State Superintendent Search Committee will also meet on Thursday, June 5 following the work/study session. The complete agenda along with more information about agenda items can be found here. The full Board meeting, though not the committee meetings, will be streamed live here. Shortly after the end of the meeting a summary of major action taken by the Board will be posted here.

Highlights of this Board meeting include:

View the complete Board agenda including the Superintendent Search Committee agenda.

NOTICE OF MEETING

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Thursday, June 5

4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.             Work/Study Session

8:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.             Superintendent Search Committee

Friday, June 6

7:30 a.m.         Finance Committee

8:15 a.m.         Law and Licensing Committee

8:15 a.m.         Standards and Assessment Committee

10:45 a.m.       Board meeting begins

5:20 p.m.         Board meeting adjourns

***********

***********

Public Participation: To sign up in advance for Public Participation, contact Board Secretary Lorraine Austin (lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov or 801-538-7517) prior to the day of the meeting or sign up at the meeting by 10:40 a.m. Priority will be given to those that sign up in advance.

NOTE: The June 5, 2014 meeting will be broadcast live over the Internet beginning at 4:00 p.m. The June 6 meeting will be broadcast beginning at 10:45 a.m. *To view the broadcast, go to the link on the USBE home page:www.schools.utah.gov/board. Times are approximate. The committee meetings and executive session will not be broadcast.

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for these meetings should contact Lorraine Austin at (801) 538-7517 or lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov, giving at least three working days notice.

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOARD MEMBERS

David L. Crandall, Board Chair

District 10

Draper, Utah 84020

David L. Thomas, Vice Chair

District 4

South Weber, Utah 84405

Dixie L. Allen

District 12

Vernal, Utah 84078

Kim R. Burningham

District 5

Bountiful, Utah 84010

Keith M. Buswell

District 2

Pleasant View, Utah 84414

Leslie B. Castle

District 7

Salt Lake City, Utah 84108

Barbara W. Corry

District 15

Cedar City, Utah 84720

Dan Griffiths

District 6

West Jordan, Utah 84081

Martell Menlove, Executive Officer

Heather Groom

District 9

Highland, Utah 84003

Michael Jensen

District 3

West Valley City, Utah 84128

Jennifer A. Johnson

District 8

Murray, Utah 84107

Jefferson Moss

District 11

Saratoga Springs, Utah 84045

C. Mark Openshaw

District 13

Provo, Utah 84694

Debra G. Roberts

District 14

Beaver, Utah 84713

District 1

Terryl Warner

Hyrum, Utah 84319

Teresa L. Theurer*

Marlin K. Jensen*

**

Freddie Cooper***

R. Dean Rowley****

Kristin Elinkowski*****

Lorraine Austin, Board Secretary

* Appointed Board of Regents

**Appointed UCAT Representative

***Advisory Appointed CMAC Representative

**** Advisory Appointed USBA

*****Appointed State Charter School Board

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

WORK/STUDY SESSION AGENDA

Thursday, June 5, 2014

4:00 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

1.         INFORMATION: Budget Workshop

5:15 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

BREAK/DINNER

5:30 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.

2.         INFORMATION/DISCUSSION: Educator Licensing                                                             Tab 2

6:45 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

3.         INFORMATION/DISCUSSION: Secondary Mathematics Standards                               Tab 11


8:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. 

Superintendent Search Committee

1.         DISCUSSION/ACTION: Process for handling nominations for State Superintendent

2.         DISCUSSION: RFP Vendor Selection Committee

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOARD MEETING AGENDA

Friday, June 6, 2014

1.      BOARD STANDING COMMITTEES

7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

         Finance Committee

2nd Floor North Conference Room 241

ACTION: Utah State Office of Education and Utah State Office of                        Tab 1-A

Rehabilitation FY2015 Operating Budgets

ACTION: R277-113-4 LEA Fiscal Policies and AccountabilityLEATab 1-B

Responsibilities (Amendment)

ACTION: R277-419-9 Pupil Accounting–Provisions for MaintainingTab 1-C

Student Membership and Enrollment Documentation and

                             Documentation of Student Education Services Provided by Third

                             Party Vendors for School Year 2014-2015 (Emergency Rule)

ACTION: R277-400 School Emergency Response Plans (Amendment)                 Tab 1-D

ACTION: R277-471 Oversight of School Inspections (Amendment)                       Tab 1-E

INFORMATION: Indirect Cost Pool                                                                              Tab 1-F

8:15 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

         Law and Licensing Committee

Basement West Conference Room

ACTION: New Charter School Application for 2015-2016 –                                   Tab 1-G

Athenian eAcademy

ACTION: American Preparatory Academy Charter Amendment Request           Tab 1-H

ACTION: Syracuse Arts Academy Charter Amendment Request                            Tab 1-I

ACTION: DaVinci Academy Charter Amendment Request                                       Tab 1-J

ACTION: Summit Academy Charter Amendment Request                                     Tab 1-K

ACTION: R277-481 Charter School Oversight, Monitoring and Appeals               Tab 1-L

(Amendment)

ACTION: R277-482 Charter School Timelines and Approval Processes                Tab 1-M

(Amendment)

ACTION: R277-502-5Educator Licensing and Data Retention – Tab 1-N

Professional Educator License Areas of Concentration, and

Endorsements and Under-qualified Employees (Amendment)

ACTION: R277-531 Public Educator Evaluation Requirements (PEER)Tab 1-O

(Amendment)

ACTION: R277-532-3 Local Board Policies for Evaluation of Non-licensed           Tab 1-P

Public Education Employees (Classified Employees) – School District

                             Policies (Amendment)

ACTION: R277-607 Truancy Prevention (Amendment and Continuation)           Tab 1-Q

ACTION: R277-706 Public Education Regional Service CentersTab 1-R

(Amendment and Continuation)

8:15 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

         Standards and Assessment Committee

1st Floor South Conference Room 156

ACTION: Alternative Schools Accountability                                                              Tab 1-S

ACTION: R277-402 School Readiness Initiative (New)                                             Tab 1-T

ACTION: School Readiness Initiative Grant Recommendations                            Tab 1-U

ACTION: R280-203 Certification Requirements for Interpreters for the               Tab 1-V

                             Hearing Impaired (Amendment and Continuation)

ACTION: R277-619 Student Leadership Skills Development (Amendment)        Tab 1-W

ACTION: R277-620 Suicide Prevention Programs (Amendment)                           Tab 1-X

ACTION: R277-704 Financial and Economic Literacy: Integration into                 Tab 1-Y

                             Core Curriculum and Financial and Economic Literacy Student

                             Passports (Amendment)

INFORMATION: Process for K-12 Science Standards Review and Revision         Tab 1-Z

10:45 a.m.          BOARD MEETING

10:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

2.    Opening Business

•    Pledge of Allegiance

•    Swearing in of New Board Member

•    Board Member Message

11:00 a.m. to 11:10 a.m.

3.    Public Participation/Comment

Priority shall be given to those individuals or groups, who, prior to the day of the meeting, have submitted a request to address the Board. Sign-up is available the day of the meeting before 10:40 a.m.

11:10 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

4.    ACTION: General Consent Calendar (Backup furnished electronically)                               Tab 4

11:15 a.m. to 11:25 a.m.

5.    INFORMATION: Superintendent’s Report

11:25 a.m. to 12:10 p.m.

6.    ACTION: Graduation Initiative Report                                                                                      Tab 6

12:10 p.m. to 12:20 p.m

7.    ACTION: Utah Professional Practices Advisory Commission Recommendations         Tab 7

12:20 p.m. to 1:35 p.m.

8.    LUNCH/EXECUTIVE SESSION

1:35 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.

9.    ACTION: Executive Session Items

•       UPPAC Recommendations

•       Appointments

1:45 p.m. to 3:05 p.m.

10.   DISCUSSION/ACTION: Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA)                        Tab 10

Flexibility Waiver Extension and UCAS Accountability System

3:05 p.m. to 3:20 p.m.

BREAK

3:20 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

11.  ACTION: Secondary Mathematics Standards                                                                         Tab 11

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

12.  DISCUSSION/ACTION: Board Legislative Priorities                                                                Tab 12

4:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

13.  ACTION: Standing Committee Reports

•  Finance

•  Law and Legislation

•  Standards and Assessment

5:00 p.m. to 5:10 p.m.

14.  INFORMATION: Board Chair’s Report

5:10 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.

15.  INFORMATION: Board Member Closing Comments

5:20 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT

Related posts:

Comments are closed.